Accident Thorp T-18 N763LG, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N763LG
MSN: 460
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (3I3)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing he was slow to react when the wind lifted the airplane's right wing. The airplane subsequently ground looped and came to a stop in the grass median between the runway and the taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 01 with wind from 060o at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA157

Location