Accident Robinson R44 Raven II B-70YA, Tuesday 2 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Shaanxi Longyi General Aviation
Registration: B-70YA
MSN: 14112
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baqiao District, Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The sightseeing helicopter crashed into an orchard, killing the pilot and both passengers. Initial news coverage wrongly reported that there were four people on board.

Analysis of the helicopter's Lycoming IO-540 engine revealed that residues worn away from polytetrafluoroethylene material in the fuel pipeline had blocked certain fuel nozzles in the engine, which would cause partial loss of engine power. The Robinson R44 probably stalled when the pilot attempted to return to land upon recognizing the engine problem.

Sources:

CAAC (Shaanxi). Investigation Report NWSX_AAR_2023_02. (in Chinese)
https://www.globaltimes.cn/page/202305/1290049.shtml
http://global.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202305/03/WS64522180a310b6054fad0d53.html
https://www.guancha.cn/politics/2023_05_03_690834.shtml
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/2023%E5%B9%B4%E9%99%95%E8%A5%BF%E7%99%BD%E9%B9%BF%E5%8E%9F%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E8%90%BD%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85

Location