Accident HAL Dhruv , Thursday 4 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kishtwar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army HAL Dhruv crashed in Kishtwar after a technical malfunction.
A technician died and two other crew members were seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/one-dead-in-army-chopper-crash-in-jks-kishtwar/articleshow/99996308.cms
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/army-chopper-crash-jammu-kashmir-kishtwar-2368378-2023-05-04