Accident Aérospatiale Alouette III 755, Sunday 17 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1977
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale Alouette III
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linwu County, Chenzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At low altitude during a mineral survey flight, the helicopter's engine suddenly failed because a faulty impeller broke apart. The Alouette III crashed in flames.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (1~4) 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 210-211. (in Chinese)