Accident Mil Mi-4 , unk. date 1974
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Shenyang Military District
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hull-loss accident due to a defect in the design & manufacture of Z-5 (Mil M-4 produced in China). Occurred in late 1974.

Sources:

Zou, Y. 1997. Investigation on the shaft neck fatigue crack of helicopter rotor hub. Helicopter Technologies, 1997(02): 23-29. (in Chinese)