Accident Mil Mi-4 3584, Thursday 25 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 34th Air Division, 101st Regiment
Registration: 3584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6.5 km NW of Yangcun[Yang Village], Tianjin -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing Xijiao Airport
Destination airport:Tianjin Yangcun Airport
Narrative:
Brought down by technical breakdown. The helicopter slammed into ground and a fire broke out.

Sources:

http://www.cnd.org/HXWZ/ZK05/zk465.gb.html
https://weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404437600608845915&sudaref=www.baidu.com
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%BD%98%E9%9A%BD%E5%A6%82/50495429?fr=aladdin
https://baike.baidu.com/reference/50495429/ccf5ldarHDw9uEjBUjpFVb8sNJzWNX5-KViSfz7qJPQaarKOkmgLMbb62uTH8aaP4lLKwssJ6DYFwJ3el6dwziAo6PFcrVLu-mLUqeHlx601HCm7YAMWaYpicYtQ_vfL8H-1T7s4yAPBQjq6-qg-77tkwl8Shqc3tJLc

Statistics

  • 66th worst accident in 1968
  • 3rd worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 2nd worst accident of this aircraft type at the time