Accident Brantly B-2B B-3519, Saturday 12 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2005
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Tianjin Tianhang General Aviation
Registration: B-3519
MSN: 2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanshan District, Linyi, Shandong Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after rotor overspeed. The Brantly B-2B light helicopter touched down very hard on a square and was shattered. Both occupants were hospitalized.

Sources:

Zou, Y. & Sun, W. 2007. Analysis of civil helicopter accidents and strategies for coping with them. Helicopter Technique, 2007(4): 58-64. (in Chinese)
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2005-11-13/13007426925s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2005-11-14/02577429120s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2005-11-14/05267430109s.shtml