Accident Mil Mi-8T B-7823, Sunday 28 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Sanlian General Aviation
Registration: B-7823
MSN: 99357529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aihui District, Heihe, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew forgot to start the pump that supplied fuel from the external tanks. Low-fuel alert was not activated because of wrong circuit connections. Hence, both engines of the Mi-8 quitted in the air due to fuel starvation. The ensuing emergency landing injured two pilots and substantially damaged the aircraft.

Sources:

Zou, Y. & Sun, W. 2007. Analysis of civil helicopter accidents and strategies for coping with them. Helicopter Technique, 2007(4): 58-64. (in Chinese)
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220907A04UI200