Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1462J,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1462J
MSN: 462
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane 'bounced”; however, he felt that he had 'full control of the glide for the rest of the landing”. The airplane bounced again after which the propeller struck the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed when the airplane stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA444

Location