Accident Van's RV-7A LV-X722, Saturday 6 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Allen, RN -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Van's RV-7A was performing a low pass at the Aeroclub Allen Air Show, Río Negro, when the right hand wing tip scraped the ground.
The pilot managed to climb away and safely landed with a damaged right hand wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2023/05/07/un-avion-choco-una-de-sus-alas-a-pocos-metros-de-un-festival-aereo-en-rio-negro/
https://www.rionegro.com.ar/sociedad/un-avion-choco-una-de-sus-alas-a-metros-del-publico-en-el-festival-aereo-del-aeroclub-de-allen-2895585/
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1655002770699694083

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/93417_1659925902.jpg (photo)

Media: