Accident Mil Mi-8 B-7831, Monday 8 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 2006
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Xinjiang Kaiyuan General Aviation
Registration: B-7831
MSN: 99357309
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aihui District, Heihe, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Main hydraulic system unexpectedly failed for reasons that could not be ascertained, and the backup hydraulic system was unusable. Crash-landed on a wooded hill. Burnt down after the evacuation of all people on board.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-05-11/03178890639s.shtml
https://heihe.dbw.cn/system/2006/10/29/050590811.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20060509/n243152138.shtml
https://www.chinacourt.org/article/detail/2006/05/id/204798.shtml
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220911A052ZD00