Accident ICP Savannah S EI-GHR, Sunday 8 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EI-GHR
MSN: 18-10-54-0637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craughwell Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Craughwell Airfield
Destination airport:Craughwell Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Runway 16 at Craughwell Airfield, the aircraft’s right wing dropped suddenly. Attempts to correct the aircraft attitude were unsuccessful, and the aircraft impacted the grass surface in a nose down attitude. The aircraft came to rest, inverted, and the two occupants, who were uninjured, released their harnesses and exited the aircraft unaided. There was no smoke or fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU