Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-JCN, Thursday 6 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 2018
Time:15:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JCN
MSN: 825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Indore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indore-Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (IDR/VAID)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W794, an ATR 72-500, was involved in an air turn back due to a no.2 engine fire warning.
The aircraft took off from Indore at 15:15 UTC for Delhi. Take off and initial climb were uneventful. A no.2 engine fire (PW127F) warning was observed by the crew while the aircraft was passing FL150. The fire was contained by discharge of a single squib. The crew declared MAYDAY to Nagpur ATC and decided to turn back to Indore.
Indore ATC was informed by the Nagpur ATC as well as an overflying aircraft of the emergency. All the emergency services were activated and full emergency was declared at Indore airport. The aircraft landed safely on runway 25 at 16:07 UTC. Normal disembarkation of passengers was carried out at the parking bay and no injury was reported to any passenger or crew.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The probable cause of failure could not be established as no information could be obtained from the Lessor in respect of Engine Dis-assembly and Failure Analysis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India