Accident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALN, Monday 15 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALN
MSN: 36312/719
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI1864, a Boeing 777-337(ER), was scheduled departure from Mumbai Airport when a cabin crew member fell down from Door 5L of the aircraft while opening the door. She was seriously injured.
A set of 12 cabin crew were on duty roster for operating the flight and reached the aircraft in batches of 9 and 3 personnel
separately. The first batch of cabin crew boarded the aircraft from the access staircase of the aerobridge attached to the Door 2L. The second batch arrived later and a saw step ladder being aligned at Door 5L. They proceeded to the ladder and climbed atop the ladder. One ladder operator had also climbed the ladder ahead of them and was trying to align the movable platform of the step ladder with the aircraft.
One of the three cabin crew knocked at the Door 5L and got the attention of the cabin crew stationed inside the aircraft at Door 5L. The crew standing on the platform outside signaled her to open the door. As she opened the door, she fell down from the door through the gap between the aircraft and step ladder. Due to impact with the ground, she received serious injuries fracturing her legs and ankle.

Probable cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by “Non-adherence to the laid down Standard Operating Procedures by the Ground Handling Personnel and Cabin Crew”
Absence of any precaution to use Assist Handle in the Flight Attendant Manual and Medical Condition of one of the Cabin Crew were contributory factors.

** Note: AAIB India rated the occurrence a 'Serious Incident'. As per ICAO Annex 13, a serious injury would make this an Accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India