Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-8SA (WL) 9V-MGL, Friday 6 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:09:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SA (WL)
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-MGL
MSN: 44228/5531
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ439, a Boeing 737-8SA, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 20 at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM).

As the departure out of Kathmandu required the aircraft to fly over high terrain, the flight crew continued climbing to above the Minimum Safe Altitude (MSA) of 14,400 feet before descending and depressurising the aircraft as per the tail strike non-normal checklist and diverting to land in Kolkata, India.
After the aircraft landed in Kolkata, an inspection confirmed that the skid shoe of the aircraft’s tailskid assembly had contacted the runway in Kathmandu but there was no damage to the aircraft’s aft fuselage structure.

The tail strike occurred during the take-off at KTM airport was due to overrotation by the PF, coupled with a likely tailwind with a component of about 10 knots along the runway. The rotation pitch rate was, at times, greater than 5° per second as recorded by the FDR. The pitch angle of 11.07° recorded also exceeded the 7° – 9° normal pitch angle range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB