Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FNEN, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-FNEN
MSN: 4453
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:PWC PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Kamloops, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by WestJet Encore, was conducting flight WEN3176 from Victoria Intl, BC (CYYJ) to Edmonton Intl, AB (CYEG) with 4 crew members and 50 passengers on board. During cruise flight at FL250, south east of Kamloops, BC (CYKA), the aircraft encountered turbulence. As a result, a flight attendant sustained a serious injury and was unable to continue their duties.

Sources:

TSB A18P0081