Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 ZU-WDN, Wednesday 29 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:08:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-WDN
MSN: 83088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potchefstroom Airport (FAPS) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gariep Dam Airfield (FAHV)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and passenger on board an RV-8 aircraft took off on a private flight from Gariep Dam Airport (FAHV) to Potchefstroom Airport (FAPS). According to the pilot, during landing roll on runway 03 at FAPS, the pilot experienced a gusty cross wind between hangars which caused an uncontrollable ground loop resulting in the aircraft veering off to the right of the runway

Probable Cause
The pilot overcompensated during landing by applying opposite rudder when he encountered a crosswind from the left, which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway to the right before it ground looped.

Contributing Factors
(i) The wind was from the north-west (330°) when the pilot landed on Runway 03, which resulted in a crosswind component of approximately 14 knots.
(ii) The pilot was not familiar with the aerodrome/environment.
(iii) The pilot had limited flying hours on a conventional (stick and rudder) aircraft in the preceding few months prior to the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA