Incident Remos GX D-MBRD, Monday 8 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MBRD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kempen, Viersen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Destination airport:Erkelenz-Kückhoven Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Remos GX flipped over during a forced landing in a field near Kempen, Viersen, after an engine failure.
The pilot survived the crash and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.welleniederrhein.de/artikel/bruchlandung-in-kempen-1644914.html
https://www.nrw-aktuell.tv/2023/05/kempen-kreis-viersen.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/duesseldorf/duesseldorf-aktuell/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bruchlandung-auf-acker-bei-kempen-83848938.bild.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98461_1606235411.jpg (photo)