Incident Sukhoi Su-24M , Monday 8 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novosibirsk Aircraft Production Association Plant -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8 May 2023, a Sukhoi Su-24M was damaged after being set on fire by a saboteur at Novosibirsk Aircraft Production Association Plant, Russia. The aircraft had been stored there for years, likely awaiting for a foreign buyer.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ziGcCm9tbm1NRiBzRrUoWFLJmS112LyupNDZ2Rknd6W44Rwfw6wpFgG4Bw8LvB47l&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/Eclua7iOnPI
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1655864127510794241?cxt=HHwWgsC-ydPp5_otAAA
https://news.yahoo.com/russian-guerrillas-destroy-su-24-114400555.html
https://www.svoboda.org/a/v-novosibirske-podozhgli-bombardirovschik-su-24-na-aviazavode/32404529.html
https://t.me/bazabazon/17517