Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N416AG, Tuesday 9 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N416AG
MSN: 3329
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:241 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:American Lake Seaplane, WA (W37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 9, 2023, at 1215 Pacific daylight time, an amphibious Aviat A-1C-180 (Husky), N416AG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lakewood, Washington. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the accident occurred on what would have been the third water landing of the day. On approach the gear selector lever was in the up position with the corresponding 4 blue lights displayed on the gear advisory system. About 2-3 ft above the water, the gear advisory system gave an aural “check gear” alert indicating a landing gear mismatch with the terrain. The pilot was unable to visually confirm the left landing gear was fully retracted and elected to conduct a go-around. The airplane impacted trees on the climbout and subsequently impacted terrain. A postimpact fire ensued.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA186
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/south-sound-news/two-critically-injured-after-small-float-plane-crashes-next-house-lakewood/ITNI7Y5OCBEXDNKJXO7KQOGAYU/
https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/float-plane-crash-lakewood/281-92487f31-e7a2-4b3f-829e-4b44e4b61fdb
https://www.king5.com/video/news/local/crews-respond-to-float-plane-crash-in-lakewood/281-ebade568-fca1-43aa-a9cd-47bd962b5707

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N416AG
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/31510635/n416ag-2012-aviat-husky-a-1c-200

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b15924a760192b44e41ff0632e470e8bd8bf1868 (photo)

Location