Accident Van's RV-8 N83SE, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83SE
MSN: 81685
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing rollout, he encountered a gusting right crosswind that lifted the right wing. As the airplane weathervaned to the right, the pilot applied left rudder input, but was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane veered off the runway to the right and subsequently ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA179
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N83SE/history/20230505/1407Z/KVGT/KVGT

Location