Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N799CP, Saturday 6 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Emerald Isle Apartments LLC
Registration: N799CP
MSN: JA622-03-21
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Moorpark, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during a series of take offs and landings, the “A line red light' for the engine's fuel pump illuminated, twice. Both times, he shut down the engine to reset the engine's computer and restarted the engine. The pilot reported knowledge of a potential mechanical malfunction prior to leaving the airport environment, during the accident flight. He continued the flight to a remote area where the A line red light illuminated again, followed by the low-pressure fuel warning light. The pilot elected to land the airplane on a deserted dirt road. While landing, the sun impeded his vision and the airplane landed beside the road, on rough terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an off airport precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the flight with a possible mechanical malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA181
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N799CP

Location

Media: