Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A EI-ICU, Sunday 5 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Irish Coast Guard
Registration: EI-ICU
MSN: 92-0034
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric CT7-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:6NM ENE of City of Derry Airport -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Sligo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-92A on a search and rescue training flight encountered turbulence without any visual indication which resulted in the helicopter exceeding its maximum speed. The flight subsequently diverted to the City of Derry Airport.
An overspeed inspection of the helicopter identified three items which were rectified by the replacement of components. The helicopter returned to service two days later. The manufacturer’s representative believed the findings likely pre-existed the overspeed event.

Analysis of meteorological reports suggested that EI-ICU probably flew through mountain waves associated with the Sperrin Mountains, creating the turbulence which affected the helicopter. Moderate turbulence was forecast in the region and discussed in the pre-flight briefing, but analysis of subsequent meteorological information suggested that mountain wave activity was present at the time of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28949
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thejournal.ie/air-accident-investigation-sligo-helicopter-emergency-landing-derry-5991043-Feb2023/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-icu#2f165b6c