Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-9217, Wednesday 27 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:26 Bomb Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-9217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tontouta Airfield, Nouméa -   New Caledonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-17E "Fiji Foo" crashed on landing. All crew members survived. Aircraft later scrapped.

Sources:

1. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/125495/Crash-Site-B-17E-Fiji-Foo-41-9217.htm
2. https://pacificwrecks.com/b-17/41-9217.html