Accident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2 C-GIGL, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GIGL
MSN: 0951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko/Lionel P. Demers Memorial Airpark (CBE2), BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko/Lionel P. Demers Memorial Airpark (CBE2), BC
Destination airport:Elko/Lionel P. Demers Memorial Airpark (CBE2), BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a privately registered Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2, was on a local flight from the Elko/Lionel P. Demers Memorial Airpark (CBE2), BC, with the pilot and one passenger on board. The pilot flew for approximately 15 minutes and returned to CBE2 to conduct a simulated approach to Runway 21. A few seconds after the application of power to conduct the go around, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-360-A4K) sputtered and then quit. The aircraft was approximately 100 feet above the ground and the pilot turned to an opening in the trees. The aircraft collided with some trees and turned 180 degrees as it impacted terrain. The pilot and passenger undid their harnesses and egressed through the right door. Neither occupant was injured.
Emergency services attended the scene, the aircraft was substantially damaged, and there was no post impact fire. The wreckage was recovered and removed from the site.

Sources:

TSB