Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) RA-73254, Thursday 11 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:NordStar
Registration: RA-73254
MSN: 33559/1443
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NordStar flight Y7912, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a loss of tire tread on one of the wheels of the right main landing gear during takeoff from Ufa Airport (UFA).
The flight continued to the destination Noril'sk Airport (NSK), where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73254#303d7d0d
https://t.me/aviaincident/21655

Media: