Accident Shark.Aero Shark 44BDO/F-JJBD, Friday 12 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark.Aero Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 44BDO/F-JJBD
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rioux, Saint-Pierre-Roche, Puy-de-Dôme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LBY/LFRE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Shark.Aero Shark crashed in a field, at the top of a hill near Rioux, Saint-Pierre-Roche, Puy-de-Dôme.
The pilot died and ultralight was destroyed by fire.
The flight was conducted as part of an aircraft excursion. During the en-route phase and as the weather conditions deteriorated, 44BDO suddenly lost altitude and collided with the ground.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-shark-aero-shark-ul-identified-44bdo-on-12-05-2023-at-saint-pierre-roche/
https://www.lamontagne.fr/saint-pierre-roche-63210/actualites/un-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ-a-saint-pierre-roche-le-pilote-retrouve-mort_14308606/
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/FJJBD/history/20230512/0850Z/LFMV/L%2045.75554%202.80098
https://www.baptemedelair.fr/vol-decouverte-en-avion-ultraleger-au-dessus-des-chantiers-de-st-nazaire-et-pornic-60-min-pour-1-personne-60-min-de-vol.html#
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=38647d&lat=45.730&lon=2.826&zoom=14.6&showTrace=2023-05-12&trackLabels