Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starodubsky District, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13 May 2023, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34, from the 47th Composite Aviation Regiment, was shot down and crashed in Starodubsky Raion, Bryansk Oblast, Russia. Both crew members, kapitan Mikhail Chuprakov and starshiy leytenant Andrey Olennikov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02YrTvvYVjtaz6pZsjjVE1zsM5TR2t5eTvy3FJ9ZYarCeHQ9KaB1r4LJHK9outVDvml&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1674111289310707726?t=-7FR25FSKiVUKvQ1A8dqxg&s=19
https://t.me/starshii_pogrannaryada/5148
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1657322374474215424?t=jOHaVfGYfavmxyFcI-7kdg&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1657502865286471680?t=Glq2X8e8vGHLRqQuKn_jYQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1657368124788809728?t=ltRFgT4wYFXlWqKrCxonHQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/sentdefender/status/1657368327826571273?t=JA_4-lmTDvfPZWAPisC7Jw&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1657370526774378497?t=BGvULqj1s6Yo8uVqU2JoYg&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1659095623751139328?t=Rg9XZNRC3vywfX5aLxi8YQ&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1382
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1384

Media: