Accident Rans S-7S Courier N8932L, Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7S Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8932L
MSN: 0318630
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 912iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS
Destination airport:Gardner, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the front seat and a passenger, who is a flight instructor, was in the rear seat. Due to his injuries, the pilot was unable to recall what happened during the accident sequence. The passenger reported that during the takeoff, the airplane began to drift to the right. The airplane came near another airplane that was on the grass and the pilot “pitched up' to avoid the other airplane. The airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low to allow for recovery. The passenger estimated the aerodynamic stall occurred at 50 ft agl. The airplane impacted terrain, came to rest upright, and a postimpact fire ensued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The passenger reported that the engine was producing full power until the time of impact, and he did not hear any abnormal engine noises during the accident flight. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity for the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA184
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8932L

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8932L

Location