Accident Comco Ikarus C42B HB-WAI, Sunday 14 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-WAI
MSN: 1909-7575
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Papendorf, Vorpommern-Greifswald -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stendal-Borstel Airfield (EDOV)
Destination airport:Pasewalk-Fransfelde Airfield (EDCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swiss-registered Comco Ikarus C42B made a force landing in a field after fuel starvation near Papendorf, Vorpommern-Greifswald, near the intended destination Pasewalk Airfield (EDCV).
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

*registration not confirmed, but HB-WAI is the sole Comco Ikarus C42B registered in Switzerland

Sources:

https://www.zeit.de/news/2023-05/15/mann-fliegt-aus-schweiz-nach-vorpommern-notlandung
https://www.nordkurier.de/regional/pasewalk/flugzeug-muss-auf-feld-bei-pasewalk-notlanden-1615969
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-WAI-1333855

https://www.flickr.com/photos/62861611@N08/52108311309/in/photolist-2noCHwv/lightbox/ (photo)