Accident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-320, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-320
MSN: 312217/230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Heinäsentie 352, S of Keuruu -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Destination airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Finish Air Force BAe Hawk Mk 51, operated by Hävittäjälentolaivue 41 (No. 41 Fighter Squadron), crashed near Heinäsentie 352, south of Keuruu.
Both pilots ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ksml.fi/paikalliset/5931309
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/halytysmap.php
https://yle.fi/a/74-20031876
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ilmavoimien_hawk_lento_onnettomuudessa_keuruun_seudulla_lent_j_t_k_yttiv_t_heittoistuimia
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/ilmavoimien-hawk-suihkuharjoituskone-on-syoksynyt-maahan-keuruulla/8698652#gs.y7awm5
https://yle.fi/a/74-20031998
https://twitter.com/MB_EjectEject/status/1658443081044090882
https://ilmavoimat.fi/-/ilmavoimien-hawk-suihkuharjoituskone-on-joutunut-lento-onnettomuuteen

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63331_1638560500.jpg (photo)

Media: