Accident General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper CBP-104, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper
Owner/operator:US Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
Registration: CBP-104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eglin, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A US Customs and Border Protection MQ-9 was destroyed when it crashed near Eglin, Arizona.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA290
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/CNylanderKVOA/status/1658261008903979008?t=VVT-REvfsRYQkyLi1hd97A&s=19

NTSB

Location

Media: