Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 84-0046, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:173rd Fighter Wg USAF
Registration: 84-0046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field (LMT/KLMT), Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 May 2023, at 1500L, the mishap aircraft (MA), an F-15D, tail number (T/N) 84-0046, assigned to the 173d Fighter Wing (FW), Kingsley Field ANGB, Klamath Falls, Oregon, crashed after landing on RWY 14 at Kingsley Field ANGB. The MA departed the RWY surface and impacted an irrigation canal. There were no fatalities, but the MP sustained non-life-threatening injuries. The MA, valued at $35,536,444, was destroyed.

The mishap occurred on return to Kingsley Field ANGB following a routine training mission in a Military Operating Area (MOA). The mission profile included dissimilar Basic Fight Maneuvers (BFM) against F-35As followed by a low-level route. The MA was the number one aircraft in the formation. The MA experienced a hydraulic malfunction while on the low-level route. The MP terminated the mission, declared an inflight-emergency, and returned to base. The severity of the hydraulic leak resulted in a Total Utility System Hydraulic Failure and total loss of normal braking. Despite the MP deploying the arresting hook, ATC1 misinterpreted MP intent to engage the departure-end arrestment cable and lowered the cable. The MA failed to make a successful arrestment, exited the RWY onto the extended overrun, departed the prepared surface, struck the embankment berm, briefly became airborne, and impacted an irrigation canal. The MP safely egressed the MA.

The Kingsley Field ANGB fire department responded to the mishap. The MP received initial care and was transported to Sky Lakes Medical Center via ambulance.

The Accident Investigation Board President found, by preponderance of the evidence, that the mishap was caused by the Mishap Pilot (MP) decision not to engage the Mishap Aircraft (MA) Emergency Brake/Steer System in accordance with (IAW) checklist guidance. Additionally, the Accident Investigation Board President found, by preponderance of the evidence, that the following substantially contributed to the mishap; MP and ATC1 failed to effectively communicate resulting in ATC1 lowering the departure end arrestment cable during an aircraft emergency, and maintenance personnel failing to perform required maintenance procedures and documentation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.173fw.ang.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/3397025/update-173rd-fw-responds-to-f-15d-mishap/
https://centraloregondaily.com/f-15-kingsley-irrigation-canal-crash-klamath-falls/
https://news.yahoo.com/air-national-guard-pilot-safe-175125851.html
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/us/2023-05-15/f15-emergency-kingsley-oregon-10130033.html

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/575132/84-0046/AF84-046

Location

Images:

USAF PHOTO

Media: