Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee RA-2779G, Wednesday 17 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:SkyRus
Registration: RA-2779G
MSN: 28-22922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ust-Kulom, Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ust-Kulom (UUYT)
Destination airport:Troitsko-Pechorsk Airfield (UUYR)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee collided with power line wires during takeoff and fell into the courtyard of a residential building near Ust-Kulom Airport, Komi, Russia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Cheboksary to Troitsko-Pechorsk and had made a stop at Ust-Kulom.

Conclusion
The most probable cause of the accident with aircraft RA-2779G was the loss of engine power on take-off, after the aircraft had lifted off the ground, which did not provide a safe climb profile and resulted in the aircraft "slipping" and collision with obstacles on the take-off course.
The drop in engine power was a result of the destruction of carburettor floats during operation.
Contributing factors were:
- Failure to comply with the carburettor manufacturer's float replacement bulletin;
- failure to recognise the fact of non-compliance with the bulletin when the aircraft was inspected during the SLG.
The crew chose the takeoff direction without taking into account the risks associated with the presence of obstacles on the takeoff course, which prevented a safe forced landing in the event of engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=87779052
https://t.me/mchsKomi/679
https://t.me/aviaincident/21740
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/pa28-140-22922-ra-2779g-17-05-2023/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/482/3jpxnfk6k9kd6giovh7dupzi6v7onhef/report_ra-2779g.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2021 RA-2779G SkyRus 0 Pechora, Komi region non

Media: