Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FKAB, Saturday 25 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2023
Time:04:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Air Bravo
Registration: C-FKAB
MSN: 634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/45 aircraft operated by Air Bravo Corp., was conducting flight PCO1414 from Kenora (CYQK), ON, to Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON, with 2 crew onboard. During final approach into CYQT at approximately 9 nautical miles from runway 12, the flight crew powered back the engine and the aircraft's engine started vibrating. The flight crew pitched the nose up to gain altitude and observed abnormally high engine internal turbine temperature (ITT) and high NG (gas generator) on the engine gauges with no corresponding increase in engine power. The crew acknowledged the abnormality, declared an emergency and manually shut down the engine. The crew continued the glide and landed the aircraft safely on Runway 12. The pilot taxied off the runway with remaining momentum. There were no reported injuries and no further damage to the aircraft.
The aircraft was towed to the hangar for further inspection. The operator's maintenance inspection indicated that blades separated from the PT2 disc at the root.

Sources:

TSB