Incident BRM Citius Sport YR-5595, Thursday 18 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:c. 11:06
Type:BRM Citius Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sinești, Ialomita -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Citius Sport made an emergency landing in a field near Sinești, Ialomita, after fuel starvation.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight was not damaged and took off later

Sources:

https://stirileprotv.ro/divers/un-avion-ultra-usor-citius-sport-a-aterizat-fortat-intr-un-lan-de-grau-la-sinesti-ar-fi-ramas-fara-benzina.html
https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/avion-aterizat-fortat-lan-de-grau-ialomita-interventie-pompieri-674717.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/YR5595/history/20230518/0850Z

http://ulmromania.ro/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/99111421_2644075559205143_4934978141056663552_o-e1612701014175.jpg (photo)