Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LP775, Friday 18 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: LP775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastleigh, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington LP775: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/04/1947 in a take-off accident at RAF Eastleigh, Hampshire.

During take-off, the aircraft developed a violent swing to starboard. The pilot corrected the swing, and the takeoff continued. The aircraft then swung to port, struck a water point, which caused the undercarriage to collapse

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 63 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.292
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999
4. 216 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2474: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505112
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._216_Squadron_RAF#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southampton_Airport#Development_after_World_War_II