Accident Issoire APM 20 Lionceau F-GRPN, Wednesday 17 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic APM2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Issoire APM 20 Lionceau
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Brocard
Registration: F-GRPN
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Chapelle la Reine, Seine-et-Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Etampes-Mondésir Airfield (LFOX)
Destination airport:Pont-sur-Yonne Airfield (LFGO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A two-seater light plane crashed in a quarry south of Seine-et-Marne.
It was during the night of Wednesday to Thursday that the aircraft was found in a quarry, located at the junction between the municipalities of Amponville and Boissy-aux-Cailles, near Nemours.
The pilot (A woman) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/amponville_77003/seine-et-marne-la-pilote-dun-avion-de-tourisme-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-biplace_59622267.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-issoire-apm20-registered-f-grpn-on-17-05-2023-at-la-chapelle-la-reine/
https://www.leparisien.fr/essonne-91/une-pilote-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-en-seine-et-marne-18-05-2023-6KIXMPY6ABC7PKBVOA7LSJRVRA.php
BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2019 F-GRPN Aéroclub Brocard 0 Etampes Airport sub

Media: