Incident Convair CV-580 C-GSKQ, Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency
Registration: C-GSKQ
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Prince Albert, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 aircraft operated by the Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency, was operating a fire suppression flight from Prince Albert/Glass Field (CYPA), SK to a fire in the Buffalo Narrows, SK area. After takeoff from CYPA, the crew noticed that the right propeller (Hamilton Standard 55H60-77) was in a pitch-lock condition. The crew conducted an intentional engine shutdown of the right engine and returned to CYPA for an uneventful single-engine landing. There were no injuries, nor any damage to the aircraft.
The operator's maintenance reported that the right propeller controller failed and will be replaced
prior to the aircraft returning to service.

Sources:

TSB