Loss of control Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin F-GGJS, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Cosne-sur-Loire
Registration: F-GGJS
MSN: 1816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cosne Sur Loire Airfield (LFGH) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cosne-sur-Loire Airfield (LFGH)
Destination airport:Cosne-sur-Loire Airfield (LFGH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Returning from a local flight of approximately 40 minutes, the pilot in the left seat joined the aerodrome circuit for a landing on runway 11. On final, the pilot in the right seat, also an instructor, took the controls and rejected the approach. During the manoeuvre, the aeroplane touched the ground to the left of the runway, hit a fence and then came to a stop.

The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the height gained during the flare:
- the instructor's lack of recent experience of the aircraft ;
- the difficulty of taking control just before landing in the context of a flight for personal convenience during which the instructor was a "spectator" of the flight;
- the use of a drift correction technique on final with which the instructor was unfamiliar, which resulted in following a strong glide path usually sought during a slide;
- a change in attitude that was too rapid or too large.
The following factors may have contributed to the pilot remaining in the second regime
- low speed during the go-around after gaining height during the flare;
- a focus on the metal enclosure to the detriment of attitude control;
- the configuration of the aircraft (carburettor heat on and flaps in landing configuration)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lejdc.fr/cosne-cours-sur-loire-58200/actualites/un-pilote-d-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-a-cosne-sur-loire-et-fini-dans-les-grillages-de-l-aerodrome_14312643/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-ggjs-on-19-05-2023-at-cosne-sur-loire/
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0294/1442078-large.jpg (photo)