Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 PH-YMC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:YouFly BV
Registration: PH-YMC
MSN: 1539
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mali Makovnik -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 G2 crashed on Mali Makovnik, a 912 m high mountain in Croatia, near the Mala Kapela Tunnel. After the collision, the plane caught fire. All three occupants died in the crash.

In the morning hours, a group of small planes carrying Dutch citizens took off from the Maribor Airport (LJMB) in Slovenia. Their destination was Pula Airport (LDPL) in Croatia. PH-YMC took off at 11:22 LT.
The planes were flying from Maribor to the west through Slovenia. In the area of Gorski Kotar, they crossed into the Croatian airspace and continued to fly along the eastern coast of Istria to Pula. The planes in the mentioned group did not fly together in formation. PH-YMC turned south earlier than the other aircraft in the group and continued to fly south across the eastern part of Gorski Kotar to the Mala Kapela mountain, where it hit a little below the ridge of the hill. The plane was found in the forest area of Mala Kapela, completely destroyed, mechanically and by fire.

CAUSE
Immediate cause
Flight into terrain in conditions without the necessary visibility.
Contributing factors
- The meteorological situation in a certain area that made visual flying difficult, even impossible,
- The decision to change the route and the choice of a new route,
- Entry of the plane into conditions without visibility (IMC),
- Pilot's incapacity for instrument flying,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: AIN04-FR-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://n1info.hr/vijesti/manji-sportski-avion-nestao-s-radara-izmedu-jezerana-i-modrusa/
https://www.rtvslo.si/svet/razbitine-sportnega-letala-nasli-pri-predoru-mala-kapela/668875
https://www.24ur.com/novice/tujina/nad-hrvasko-liko-z-radarja-izginilo-motorno-letalo-na-poti-iz-maribora-v-pulj.html
https://www.thedubrovniktimes.com/news/croatia/item/14968-tragic-crash-claims-lives-of-all-passengers-in-dutch-plane-accident-in-croatia
https://siol.net/novice/svet/nesrece-letala-na-hrvaskem-ni-prezivel-nihce-607101?fbclid=IwAR0QW2VzPw0_ziZiLoZzmzZHrByTp7ULmCyTyiYQx69tL99DBqO5j-Uc8as
https://www.rtlnieuws.nl/nieuws/nederland/artikel/5385725/vliegtuigongeluk-kroatie-ongeluk-onderzoek