Accident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior , Sunday 21 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Taliban Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siad, Khulm district, Samangan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazar-i-Sharif Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Taliban Armed Forces helicopter crashed after striking power lines in Siad, Khulm district, Samangan. Both pilots apparently died in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.cgtn.com/news/2023-05-21/Military-helicopter-crashes-in-northern-Afghanistan-local-report-1jZhJvnoblK/index.html
https://twitter.com/natiqmalikzada/status/1660201922484375552

https://www-iribnews-ir.translate.goog/fa/news/3856749/%D8%AF%D9%88-%DA%A9%D8%B4%D8%AA%D9%87-%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%AB%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%BA%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%D9%86?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en