Incident Junkers A50 Junior (replica) D-MDJU, Sunday 21 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:c. 09:50
Type:Junkers A50 Junior (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDJU
MSN: 50-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hellenbach, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield (EDQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Junkers A50 Junior (replica, Rotax powered) performed an emergency land in a field near Hellenbach, Bavari, after a technical malfunction during a test flight.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.nordbayern.de/region/ansbach/schrecksekunde-in-mittelfranken-ultraleichtflugzeug-muss-bei-ansbach-notlanden-1.13268004
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DMDJU/history/20230521/0746Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/822328_1684589303.jpg (photo)