Incident Champion 7GCBC G-CONR, Saturday 20 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Aerofoyle Group
Registration: G-CONR
MSN: 280-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Magilligan Beach, Magilligan Point, Limavady, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Magilligan Beach, Magilligan Point, Limavady, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane flipped over upon landing at a beach in Magilligan Beach, Magilligan Point, Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

It is not clear whether the pilot had intended to land on the beach or was performing an emergency landing.

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) said they will be conducting an investigation into the incident.

UPDATE: The AAIB published a Correspondence-only report into the incident on 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"20 May 2023: Champion 7GCBC Citabria G-CONR. Magellan point, County Derry. During a landing on a beach, the aircraft nosed over and suffered substantial damage when it encountered a patch of soft sand in the last half of the roll out".

Sources:

1. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/plane-flips-over-after-landing-on-popular-ni-beach/1049038433.html
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-northern-ireland-65660487
3. https://www.irishnews.com/news/northernirelandnews/2023/05/21/news/pilot_has_lucky_escape_after_plane_flips_over_on_co_derry_beach-3294474/
4. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magilligan

Media: