Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk , Friday 1 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:USAAF - 14th Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yiliang County, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss P-40 Warhawk, which was severely damaged in battle, failed to return to the base.

Pilot: Bingjing CHEN, bailed out and survived.

Sources:

https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail1.php?L=0&MID=8&SUB1ID=56