Accident Commander Aircraft 114TC N6042E,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander Aircraft 114TC
Owner/operator:Paraken Properties LLC
Registration: N6042E
MSN: 20030
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1302 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Naked Lady Ranch Airport (64FA), Palm City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naked Lady Ranch Airport, FL (64FA)
Destination airport:Naked Lady Ranch Airport, FL (64FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 21, 2023, at approximately 15:30 Eastern Daylight Time, a Commander 114TC, N6042E was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Palm City Farms, Florida. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to an eyewitness, the airplane was observed flying at a low altitude over the trees. The witness noted that the engine sounded normal as they watched. However, as the airplane approached, the engine abruptly stopped. Subsequently, the airplane entered what the witness described as a stall and crashed into the ground before sliding into a small ditch. The impact resulted in the aircraft catching fire, with the cockpit being engulfed in flames. Despite the efforts of bystanders, the pilot could not be extricated from the aircraft. Emergency services arrived shortly thereafter and extinguished the fire.

The wreckage of the airplane was located approximately 2,300 ft north of the departure end of runway 36 near the Naked Lady Ranch Airport (64FA). All flight control surfaces were found at the crash site. The cockpit and fuselage sustained substantial damage due to the fire, the flight control cables remained exposed but intact and were connected to their respective flight control surfaces and bellcranks. Flight control continuity was maintained throughout the flight control system. The left and right wings were damaged as a result of the fire and impact, while the vertical and horizontal stabilizers remained intact. The rudder and elevators exhibited signs of soot from the ground fire. No distress transmissions were reported from the pilot during the final moments of the flight.

The wreckage was recovered and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA239
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/treasure-coast/region-martin-county/pilot-dead-in-small-plane-crash-at-airport-in-martin-county
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/us-news/breaking-small-plane-plummets-sky-30037796

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6042E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6042E/history/20230521/1758Z/64FA/64FA

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a824b61a4c933444877627f1c04af67c2feb9053 (photo)

Location

Media: