Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Std. 3 SP-3263, Thursday 11 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Std. 3
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Białostocki
Registration: SP-3263
MSN: B-1359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Białystok -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bialystok-Krywlany Airport (EPBK)
Destination airport:Bialystok-Krywlany Airport (EPBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the navigation flight, due to insufficient altitude to reach the airport (in sight), the pilot attempted to land in the industrial zone of the city. The glider hit an obstacle and fell several meters to the ground. The glider was significantly damaged and the pilot was taken to the hospital with serious injuries.

Sources:

https://bialystok.wyborcza.pl/bialystok/7,35241,29749664,awaryjne-ladowanie-szybowca-w-bialymstoku-pilot-trafil-do-szpitala.html
https://poranny.pl/wypadek-szybowca-w-bialymstoku-nowe-fakty-w-sprawie-awaryjnego-ladowania-pilot-juz-w-domu-aeroklub-bialostocki-wydal-komunikat/ar/c1-17538371

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8953126 (photo)