Accident Magni Gyro M-16C Tandem Trainer G1850, Friday 12 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni Gyro M-16C Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G1850
MSN: 16170983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Macquarie Airport, NSW (YLMQ) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Macquarie Airport, NSW (YLMQ)
Destination airport:Lake Macquarie Airport, NSW (YLMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyroplane was taking off at Lake Macquarie Airport with an instructor pilot and student pilot on board. As the aircraft became airborne, the instructor pilot noticed an Extra EA 300L aircraft heading towards them and took evasive action to avoid a collision. The aircraft subsequently impacted the ground and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-024
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-2.php