Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced unregistered, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chertsey, Borough of Runnymede, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chertsey, Borough of Runnymede, Surrey
Destination airport:Chertsey, Borough of Runnymede, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced UAV: Substantially damaged when crashed en-route while flying over Chertsey, Borough of Runnymede, Surrey 19 December 2022 following loss of control by the remote pilot

The UAV was flying over a patch of fenced-off woodland 40-50 metres away from and in full view of the remote pilot when there was a ‘Magnetic Interference’ warning on the controller. The pilot attempted to return the UAV back to his location but it descended rapidly into the woodland.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations December 2022 to January 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2022-january-2023/
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2-enterprise
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chertsey