Accident DJI Mavic Pro Mark 1 unregistered, Tuesday 27 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic Pro Mark 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Mersey near Bromborough, Birkenhead, Wirral -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bromborough, Birkenhead, Wirral
Destination airport:Bromborough, Birkenhead, Wirral
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic Pro Mark 1 UAV: Written off (presumed damaged beyond repair) 27 September 2022 when crashed into the River Mersey near Bromborough, Birkenhead, Wirral

The UA operating over water and being used to film and take images of a boat trial. The UA was returning to the landing site when it suddenly dropped from about 10 m into the water and was not recovered.

Bromborough is a town in the Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, Merseyside, England, and the historic county of Cheshire, on the Wirral Peninsula southeast of Bebington and north of Eastham.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bromborough